2019 Geelong Revival Motoring Festival

GEELONG WATERFRONT



Cars Sunday

PRACTICE SESSIONS S1 S2 S3 S4 T10

CLASS RESULTS

Event                    

                 Issue 2
Page # 1

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Pos Car Competitor/Team Driver Vehicle Cap CL Fastest…Run Gap

Historic Racing and Sports Cars

1 16 Graeme Raper Ford Special Monoska 4512 02 S3 0:14.2953*
2 18 Stephen Duniam MGA Jaguar Spec 1958 4235 02 S3 0:14.3614 0:00.0661
3 41 Louise Raper Ford Special So-Cal 3990 02 S3 0:16.2809 0:01.9856
4 127 Alan Heritage MG TD 1949 1366 02 S1 0:16.8684 0:02.5731
5 11 Henri Raper Healey Silverstone 2500 02 S4 0:17.8388 0:03.5435
6 175 Retro Delights Noel Wilcox de Havilland Gipsy S 6000 02 S1 0:18.5161 0:04.2208
7 117 A.Brown/R.Brown Model T Ford 02 S3 0:18.6053 0:04.3100
8 115 Kevyn Brown Model T Ford 02 S2 0:18.6188 0:04.3235
9 49 Doug Keith MG TC 1949 1500 02 S1 0:19.5367 0:05.2414
10 101 Russell Clough MG Y Special 1949 1250 02 S1 0:20.0319 0:05.7366
11 28 Lyndon Grant Model A 28 02 S4 0:20.8284 0:06.5331

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Racing and Sports Cars

1 162 Ben Rawson Elfin Malmark 1971 2026 03 S4 0:13.2273*
2 47 Bolwell Car Club Kenneth McConnell Rennmax 23 B 1965 1598 03 S3 0:13.7669 0:00.5396
3 301 Robert Nethercote Elfin Clubman 2001 1584 03 S1 0:14.0345 0:00.8072
4 63 Bay City Conveyancing & Legal Nicholaas Spanninga Alpha Sports 1963 1465 03 S2 0:16.0560 0:02.8287

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Formula Ford 1600cc

1 23 Ecurie Australie Claire Greig Formula Ford FF84 1598 04 S3 0:12.5822*
2 46 Philip Oakes Elfin 600 1970 1598 04 S4 0:13.0172 0:00.4350
3 58 Chris Davison Formula Ford RF88 1600 04 S4 0:13.0570 0:00.4748
4 53 Nick Bennett & Assoc Nick Bennett FF Van Diemen 1600 04 S3 0:13.4618 0:00.8796
5 57 Cole Spender Formula Ford 1971 1600 04 S3 0:14.0253 0:01.4431
6 77 Richard Kilpatrick Formula Ford FF84 1600 04 S3 0:14.3327 0:01.7505
7 36 Buzz Buzaglo Formula Ford FF86 1600 04 S4 0:15.7714 0:03.1892

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Aircooled

1 83 Russell Graham Farr Special 1500 05 S2 0:14.7702*
2 640 Rossko Dakin Volkswagen Squarebac 05 S4 0:16.8597 0:02.0895
3 40 Robert Jamieson Formula V 1976 1200 05 S4 0:16.9552 0:02.1850
4 67 Doc Dakin Volkswagen Kombi 05 S3 0:18.6404 0:03.8702
5 70 Norman May Porsche 356 BT5 1960 1600 05 S2 0:18.6445 0:03.8743

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sports Cars 2001cc – 3000cc

1 231 Rodger Allgood Bolwell Mark 4A 1966 1200 07 S2 0:13.7653*
2 130 Davies Craig Pty Ltd John Benson Beck 550s Spyder 2500 07 S4 0:13.8946 0:00.1293
3 107 Barry Batagol Austin Healey 1956 3000 07 S4 0:15.0065 0:01.2412
4 355 Barry Callanan J&S Hunter Coupe 2900 07 S1 0:15.7040 0:01.9387
5 45 Peter Castelow TVR 2500M 1972 2500 07 S1 0:15.7257 0:01.9604
6 85 Stuart Andrews MG TC 1949 1350 07 S2 0:15.8143 0:02.0490
7 7 Robert Patterson Austin Healey BJ8 3000 07 S2 0:16.2442 0:02.4789
8 161 Robert Bantow Austin Healey 1963 07 S1 0:19.4120 0:05.6467

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sports Cars 3001cc – 5000cc

1 173 Neil Murdoch Bolwell Nagari 1975 5000 08 S4 0:14.0482*
2 140 Jason Pring Ford GT40 1966 4737 08 S3 0:15.0141 0:00.9659
3 411 Kenneth Williams Bolwell Nagari 1973 4992 08 S2 0:15.0614 0:01.0132
4 39 Glenn Shepherd Jaguar Spec MK7 1951 3500 08 S4 0:15.0859 0:01.0377
5 59 John Hartney Bolwell Nagari B827 5000 08 S2 0:15.4165 0:01.3683

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Sports Cars 5001cc and over

1 383 David Morcombe Chevrolet Corvette 6200 09 T10 0:12.1530*
2 174 Paul Johns Chevrolet Corvette 6600 09 S2 0:12.1966 0:00.0436
3 146 Lance Clarke Austin Healey 1953 5736 09 S4 0:12.8763 0:00.7233
4 90 PJ Green Agri Engineering Henry Green Cobra Replica 2002 6300 09 S4 0:13.1254 0:00.9724
5 911 Mr D Racing Vincent D’Rozario Porsche 911 Turbo 3000 09 S1 0:13.5664 0:01.4134

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Classic Sports Cars to 2000cc

1 169 Nil Maxwell Ritter MG B MK2 1969 1800 10 S4 0:15.0115*
2 2 Ritchie Redpath MG A 1960 1840 10 S4 0:16.2152 0:01.2037
3 511 Laura Rogers Lotus Europa 1972 1557 10 S4 0:16.6203 0:01.6088
4 88 Jane Vollebregt MG MSCA B GT 1974 1800 10 S3 0:17.1639 0:02.1524
5 166 Andrew Derrick Marcos GT 1966 1500 10 S3 0:17.2011 0:02.1896
6 999 Charles Rogers MG 10 S2 0:18.1830 0:03.1715
7 79 Paul Lawson MG A 1960 1840 10 S3 0:20.4285 0:05.4170

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Touring Cars to 2000cc

1 75 Stockdale & Leggo Bannockburn Trevor Worthing Ford MK1 Escort Van 2000 12 S3 0:14.4534*
2 122 Chris Perkins Volvo Amazon 1962 2000 12 S2 0:15.6255 0:01.1721
3 76 Alan Pettett BMW 2002 1990 12 S1 0:15.9898 0:01.5364
4 35 Mick Tripodi Austin A35 1957 1275 12 S1 0:16.4210 0:01.9676
5 165 Neil Gilbee Toyota Corona 1965 1600 12 S1 0:18.4381 0:03.9847

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Touring Cars 2001cc – 3000cc

1 113 Benjamin Walsh Mazda Capella 1977 1308 13 S2 0:13.9127*
2 5 Craig Stillman Holden EH 1964 2900 13 S4 0:15.5110 0:01.5983
3 215 Paul Freestone Holden 1948 2171 13 S4 0:15.6035 0:01.6908
4 89 Country Link Rural Supplies Denis Chambers Ford Escort 1971 2000 13 S3 0:16.9923 0:03.0796

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Touring Cars 3001cc – 5000cc

1 60 Paul Black Holden LJ Torana 3300 14 S4 0:13.1349*
2 14 Let Loose Racing / Raceworks Matt Bomer Ford Fairmont Ghia 302 14 S2 0:14.5637 0:01.4288
3 294 Douglas Edwards Hillman Hunter 1969 3300 14 S4 0:14.7106 0:01.5757
4 68 Ashbys Electrical / NJR Protek Ernie Corry Holden HB Torana 3300 14 S3 0:14.7810 0:01.6461
5 73 Daniel Irwin Holden LJ Torana 3300 14 S4 0:14.8242 0:01.6893
6 71 Peter Scales Chrysler Valiant 3500 14 S3 0:14.8545 0:01.7196
7 62 Garry Anderson Ford Mustang 14 S3 0:16.2592 0:03.1243
8 1 John Basso Holden Torana LT 3300 14 S2 0:16.5792 0:03.4443

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Big Bangers Touring Cars 5001cc and over

1 302 Noel Inman Model T Ford 5000 15 S1 0:10.9853*
2 571 Graham Alexander Chevrolet Camero 5800 15 S3 0:11.4829 0:00.4976
3 189 Christopher Dalton Ford Mustang 1965 5000 15 S3 0:11.5821 0:00.5968
4 56 Kevin O’Neill Holden FE Spec 1956 5800 15 T10 0:11.6620 0:00.6767
5 484 Adam Cieciura Ford Capri 1970 5686 15 S2 0:11.9067 0:00.9214
6 31 Raceworks Greg Bowden Ford Cortina 1973 4000 15 S3 0:12.2331 0:01.2478
7 10 Mark Blekic Ford XR Falcon 1967 5800 15 T10 0:12.2685 0:01.2832
8 4 Civilcom Vic Lindsay Woollard Holden Commodore VC 5047 15 S4 0:12.9458 0:01.9605
9 96 Dale Jolly Ford XP Fairmont 4900 15 S4 0:13.0569 0:02.0716
10 891 Christopher Dalton Holden HQ Monaro 5000 15 S2 0:13.0649 0:02.0796
11 52 Robinson Racing Developments Colin Larsen Ford Falcon XY GTHO 5800 15 S3 0:13.3158 0:02.3305
12 662 Dion Henderson Holden Monaro GTS 5700 15 S3 0:13.3398 0:02.3545
13 74 David Pickering Chevrolet Camaro ’74 5700 15 S3 0:13.9833 0:02.9980
14 650 David McInerney Ford Mustang Coupe 5600 15 S2 0:14.1283 0:03.1430
15 24 Nicholas Heath Jensen Interceptor 7200 15 S4 0:14.1996 0:03.2143
16 666 Aussie Pools Warragul David Anderson Pointac Firebird 350 15 S1 0:14.2221 0:03.2368

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Open and Invited

1 50 Tony D’Alberto Honda NSX 19 S2 0:10.8442*
2 121 Matthew Dean Dodge Challenger 19 S2 0:11.0845 0:00.2403
3 234 Jessieca Penn Caterham Seven 1998 19 S2 0:14.4866 0:03.6424
4 011 Ronald Simmonds Mazda MX5 2005 1999 19 S3 0:15.5734 0:04.7292

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

60 Years of Mini

1 78 Craig Volk Morris Mini 1978 2000 20 S4 0:13.3169*
2 311 Nigel Tait Lolita Mk1 1964 1330 20 S2 0:14.8473 0:01.5304
3 93 Luke Paterson Leyland Mini 1976 1410 20 S3 0:15.1816 0:01.8647
4 22 Professional Assurance Phil Drozario Mini Cooper S 2002 1600 20 S2 0:15.3113 0:01.9944
5 361 Steven McKay Morris Cooper S 1964 1275 20 S3 0:15.4260 0:02.1091
6 42 Stephen Schmidt Mini Marcos GT 1967 1275 20 S3 0:15.7622 0:02.4453
7 6 Ross Porter Morris Cooper S 1971 1380 20 S3 0:16.0806 0:02.7637
8 30 Tom Kenworthy Morris Cooper S 1964 1293 20 S1 0:16.4445 0:03.1276
9 20 John Bell Morris Cooper S 1966 1275 20 S1 0:17.4631 0:04.1462
10 64 Grid Filler Racing Philip Smethurst Mini Marcos 1964 1293 20 S3 0:17.5348 0:04.2179
11 38 Keith McKay Morris Cooper S 1962 997 20 S2 0:18.0568 0:04.7399

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Voitures Francaises

1 210 Bill Hamilton Peugot 21 S1 0:13.0406*
2 123 Alpine Affaire Colin Stark Alpine Renault A110 1800 21 S1 0:13.9558 0:00.9152
3 51 Alpine Affaire John Elliott Renault Alpine GTA 2458 21 S2 0:15.6445 0:02.6039
4 61 Angelo Simonetto Renault R8 1967 1295 21 S2 0:15.8766 0:02.8360
5 87 Benjamin Leeke Peugeot 205 GTi 1987 1905 21 S1 0:16.4177 0:03.3771
6 412 Ernst Luthi Alpine Renault A110 1397 21 S4 0:16.5418 0:03.5012

R=under lap record by greatest margin, r=under lap record, *=fastest lap time
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Issue# 2 – Printed Mon Nov 25 16:07:10 2019 Timing System By NATSOFT (03)63431311 www.natsoft.com.au/results & Dorian DATA-1
Timing by : Timetronics 0428 436 073 / Lucy 0419 989 476